NIST logo

International committee work

The Sensor Science Division participates in a number of technical committees in international and national standardization organizations.

American Petroleum Institute (API)
American National Standards Institute (ANSI)
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)
American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM)
International Commission on Illumination (CIE)
International Committee for Weights and Measures (CIPM)
Council for Optical Radiation Measurements (CORM)
International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC)
Illuminating Engineering Society (IES)
International Organization for Standardization (ISO)
Quantitative Imaging Biomarker Alliance (QIBA)
Range Commanders Council (RCC)
Radiological Society of North American (RSNA)
Semiconductor Equipment and Materials International (SEMI)

*We have provided links to these sites because they have information that may be of interest to our users. NIST does not necessarily endorse the views or the facts presented on these sites. Further, NIST does not endorse any commercial products that may be advertised or available on these sites. By selecting these links, you will be leaving NIST webspace.

American Petroleum Institute (API)

Field Standard Test Measures (Chapter 4.7) – J. Wright, Member
Flomeko Organizing Committee – J. Wright, Member
International Symposium for Fluid Flow Measurement Organizing Committee – J. Wright, Member
Uncertainty Working Group (Chapter 13.3) – J. Wright, Member
US National Work Group for the Development of Hydrogen
   Measurement Standards – J. Wright, Expert

American National Standards Institute (ANSI)

Working Group C78-09 Light sources – Y. Ohno, C. Miller, and Y. Zong, Members)

American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)

Measurement of Gas Flow by Means of Critical Flow Venturi Nozzles – A. Johnson and J. Wright, Experts

American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM)

Color and appearance (E012) – C. Miller, M. Nadal, and Y. Ohno, Members
     > Color and Appearance Analysis (SC.04) – M. Nadal, Member
     > Geometry (SC.03) – M. Nadal, Member
     > High Visibility Materials for Individual Safety (SC.08) – C. Miller, Member
  > Metallic and Pearlescent Color (SC.12) – M. Nadal, Member
  > Precision and Bias (SC.93) – M. Nadal, Chair
  > Retroreflection (SC.10) – C. Miller, Member
  > Spectrophotometry and Colorimetry (SC.02) – M. Nadal, Member
  > Terminology (SC.01) – M. Nadal, Member
  > Visual Methods (SC.11) – C. Miller, Member
       > Flashing Lights (WG.05) – C. Miller, Chair
Liquid in Glass Thermometers and Hydrometers (E20.05) – J. Wright, Expert
Molecular Spectroscopy and Chromatography (E013) – D. Allen, and G. Fraser, Members
Nondestructive Testing (E007)
     > Emerging NDT Methods (SC.10)
       > Infrared Methods (WG.04) – B. Tsai, Member
       > Visual/Optical Methods (WG.03) – B. Tsai, Member
Petroleum Products and Lubricants (D02) – D. Cross, Member
Solar, Geothermal, and Other Alternative Energy Sources (E044)
     > Photovoltaic Electrical Power Conversion (SC.09) – G. Eppeldauer, Member
Space Simulation and Applications of Space Technology (E021)
     > Thermal Protection (SC.08) – C. Gibson, Member
     > Space Simulation Test Methods (SC.04) – L. Hanssen, Member
Temperature Measurement (E020) – D. Allen, B. Tsai, and H. Yoon, Members; D. Cross, Secretary
     > Digital Contact Thermometers (SC.09) – D. Cross, Member
     > Liquid-In-Glass Thermometers and Hydrometers (SC.05) – D. Cross, Co-Chair
     > Mercury Initiative (E20.90) – D. Cross, Chair
     > Radiation Thermometry (SC.02) – C. Gibson and B. Tsai, Members

International Commission on Illumination (CIE)

Board of Administration (C004) - Y. Ohno, Member
US National Committee/CIE (C002) - Y. Ohno and R. Datla, Members; C. Miller, Vice President
Measurement of Light and Radiation (DIV.02) - Y. Ohno, Director
     > CIE/ISO Standard on Retroreflection Measurements (TC 2.56) - C. Miller, Chair
     > Characterization and Calibration Methods of UV Radiometers (TC 2.47) - G. Eppeldauer and T. Larason, Members
     > Characterizing the Performance of Illuminance and Luminance Meters (TC 2.40) - Y. Ohno, Member
     > Detector Linearity (TC 2.29) - T. Larason, Member; G. Eppeldauer, Chair
     > Determination of Measurement Uncertainties in Photometry (TC 2.43) - Y. Ohno, Member
     > Effect of Instrumental Bandpass Function & Measurement Interval on Spectral Quantities (TC 2.60) - Y. Ohno, Member
     > LED Intensity Measurements (TC 2.46) - Y. Ohno, Member
     > Measurement of LED Radiance and Luminance (TC 2.58) - Y. Ohno, Member
     > Measurement of Optical Properties of LED Clusters and Arrays (TC 2.50) - Y. Ohno, Member
     > Photometry of Flashing Light (TC 2.49) - Y. Ohno, Chair
     > Photometry Using Detectors as Transfer Standards (TC 2.37) - Y. Ohno, Chair
     > Vocabulary Matters (TC 2.44) - Y. Ohno, Member
Standardization of Broad-Band Ultraviolet Measurements - G. Eppeldauer, Reporter
Vision and Colour (DIV.01)
     > Standards in Colorimetry - Y. Ohno, Member

International Committee for Weights and Measures (CIPM)

Consultative Committee for Mass (CCM)
     > Working Group for Fluid Flow (WG-FF) - J. Wright, Chair
Consultative Committee for Photometry and Radiometry (CCPR)(C001) - Y. Ohno, Member
     > Working Group on Key Comparison (WG-KC) - Y. Ohno, Chair
Consultative Committee for Thermometry (CCT)(C010)
     > MePK (WG.01) - H. Yoon, Representative
     > Primary Thermometry (WG.04) - M. Moldover, Member
     > Radiation Thermometry (WG.05) - H. Yoon, Representative
     > Secondary Contact Thermometers (WG.02) - D. Cross, Member
     > Thermophysical Properties (WG.09) - L. Hanssen, Representative
     > Task Group on the SI (TG-SI) - L. Hanssen, Representative

Council for Optical Radiation Measurements (CORM)

Optical Properties of Materials (C003)
     > Measurement Geometry (OP-2) - L. Hanssen, Member
     > Optical Properties of Materials (OP-5) - L. Hanssen and S. Kaplan, Members
CORM Radiometry (C002) - C. Miller, Member
     > Photometry (CR-3) - Y. Ohno, Member, and C. Miller, Chair
     > Electronic Displays (CR-5) - Y. Ohno, Member

International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC)

Nanotechnology Standardization for Electrical and Electronic Products
   and Systems (TC 113) – T. Germer, Expert
Audio, Video and Multimedia Systems and Equipment (TC100)
     > Colour Measurement and Management (TA 2) – Y. Ohno, Member
Measurement and Control Devices (SC 65B)
     > Temperature Sensors and Instruments (WG 5) – H. Yoon, Member

Illuminating Engineering Society (IES)

Light Sources (C008) – C. Miller, Member
Testing Procedures (C006) - C. Miller and Y. Ohno, Members
     > Solid State Lighting (S) - C. Miller, Chair, and Y. Ohno, Member

International Organization for Standardization (ISO)

Optics and Photonics (TC172)
     > Optical Materials and Components (SC.03)
       > Characterization of IR Materials (WG.03) – L. Hanssen, Expert
       > Coatings (WG.02) – L. Hanssen, Expert
Quantities, Units, Symbols, Conversion Factors (TC012) - Y. Ohno, Member

Quantitative Imaging Biomarker Alliance (QIBA)

COPD-Asthma Technical Committee – Z. Levine, Member

Range Commanders Council (RCC)

Signature Measurements Standards Group (SMSG) – L. Hanssen, Representative

Radiological Society of North America (RSNA) – Z. Levine, Member

Semiconductor Equipment and Materials International (SEMI)

Micropatterning (C020) – T. Germer, Member
     > Standards for Scatterometry (TF.01) – T. Germer, Chair
Silicon Wafer (C001) – T. Germer, Member
     > Advanced Surface Inspection (TF.01) – T. Germer, Member
Bookmark and Share

Graphic of logos of international standards organizations 


International standardization activities:
301-975-2316 Telephone
301-869-5700 Facsimile

100 Bureau Drive, M/S 8440
Gaithersburg, MD 20899-8440