NIST logo

Sixty-Four Staff Members Earn Departmental Bronze and Other NIST Awards

For Immediate Release: December 8, 2009

*

Contact: NIST Media Group
301-975-8735

GAITHERSBURG, Md.—The Commerce Department’s National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) has presented 64 local staff members with the Departmental Bronze Medal and other NIST awards in ceremonies to be held today at NIST's Gaithersburg, Md. campus. In recognition of their awards, each of the recipients also received letters of congratulation from U.S. Senator Barbara Mikulski, U.S. Senator Benjamin Cardin and U.S. Representative Chris Van Hollen. The individual awards, their recipients and the citations describing the work leading to the honors are listed below.

Bronze Medal

The Bronze Medal Award is the highest honor presented by NIST. The award, initiated in 1966, recognizes work that has resulted in more effective and efficient management systems as well as the demonstration of unusual initiative or creative methods and procedures. It also is given for significant contributions affecting major programs, scientific accomplishment within the Institute, and superior performance of assigned tasks for at least five consecutive years.

  • Andrew J. Allen, Physicist, Materials Science and Engineering Laboratory

For the development and application of X-ray and neutron scattering methods and instrumentation for characterizing complex, real-world materials.

  • Jacqueline K. DesChamps, Supervisory General Business Specialist, Baldrige National Quality Program

For innovation in the design and delivery of key customer-focused and administrative processes required to operate the Baldrige National Quality Program.

  • Allen R. Hefner, Jr., Electronics Engineer, Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory

For leadership in the development of high megawatt power conversion technologies in collaboration with multiple federal agencies and their stakeholders.

  • R. Joseph Kline, Materials Research Engineer, Materials Science and Engineering Laboratory

For outstanding contributions in grazing incidence X-ray diffraction of organic thin films to advance the development of organic electronic devices.

  • Juscelino B. Leao, Physicist, NIST Center for Neutron Research

For the development and support of novel high pressure cells that have greatly expanded the research capabilities of the NIST Center for Neutron Research.

  • Warren D. Livengood, Electrical Engineer, Office of Chief Facilities Management Officer

For leadership, engineering skill, and customer service in the installation of complex nano-fabrication researcher tools and laboratory renovations and system modifications.

  • Stephen E. Long, Research Chemist, Chemical Science and Technology Laboratory

For leadership and expertise in the development and implementation of improved mercury metrology.

  • Egon Marx, Physicist, Manufacturing Engineering Laboratory

For the development of advances in the fundamental theory of electromagnetic scattering and its application to accurate NIST metrology and standards.

  • Steven P. Mates, Mechanical Engineer, Materials Science and Engineering Laboratory

For improving pipeline safety through the development of new methods to determine fatigue resistance in pipeline steels at near-actual explosion conditions.

Three other members of this group are from the Materials Science and Engineering Laboratory in Boulder, Colo.

  • Alan L. Migdall, Physicist, Physics Laboratory

For advancing photon-based metrology for applications in optical radiation measurement, fundamental physics, and quantum information.

  • Karen A. Scarfone, Computer Scientist, Information Technology Laboratory

For leading the development of one of the world’s largest and most influential collections of computer security guidelines.

  • Ian B. Spielman, Physicist, Physics Laboratory

For the development of methods to simulate condensed matter models by creating simple experimental realizations using ultra-cold atomic gases.

  • E. Ambler Thompson, Physical Scientist, Technology Services

For leadership in developing documentary standards for international legal metrology, including quantities, units, and the International System of Units (SI).

  • R. Michael Verkouteren, Research Chemist, Chemical Science and Technology Laboratory

For extraordinary innovation in developing piezoelectric inkjet printing for the calibration of vapor detection systems used for homeland security.

  • Christopher C. White, Research Chemist, Building and Fire Research Laboratory

For outstanding scientific and engineering contributions to the Sealants Service Life Prediction Consortium.

  • Dale P. Bentz, Chemical Engineer; and Kenneth A. Snyder, Supervisory Physicist

For outstanding research leading to the discovery of and patent application for the VERDiCT = doubling of concrete service life technology.

The members of the group are from the Building and Fire Research Laboratory.

  • Nicholas G. Dagalakis, Mechanical Engineer; Daniel S. Sawyer, Mechanical Engineer; and Craig M. Shakarji, Mathematician

For outstanding technical achievement in applying dimensional metrology in the invention of a computer assisted orthopedic surgery artifact.

The members of the group are from the Manufacturing Engineering Laboratory.

  • Jeffrey A. Fagan, Chemical Engineer; Erik K. Hobbie, Physicist; and Frederick R. Phelan, Jr., Chemical Engineer

For innovative methods to produce suspensions of high-purity single-wall carbon nanotubes with well-defined distributions of physical properties.

The members of the group are from the Materials Science and Engineering Laboratory.

  • Joseph A. Falco, Mechanical Engineer; Richard J. Norcross, General Engineer; and Sandor Szabo, Computer Scientist

For the development of performance test and measurement methods for automotive crash warning systems.

The members of this group are from the Manufacturing Engineering Laboratory.

  • Muhammad Arif, Supervisory Physicist; Charles W. Clark, Chief, Electron and Optical Physics Division; Patrick P. Hughes, Physicist; Alan K. Thompson, Physicist; and Robert E. Vest, Physicist

For the development of a new detector of neutrons based on the detection of extreme ultraviolet radiation from excited atoms produced by nuclear reaction.

The members of the group are from the Physics Laboratory.

  • William I. MacGregor; Computer Scientist; Walter G. McDonough, Materials Engineer; Athanasios T. Karygiannis, Electronics Engineer; and Chad R. Snyder, Research Chemist

For the analysis and certification of the U.S. Passport Card architecture resulting in a mitigation of security threats and privacy concerns.

The members of the group are from the Materials Science and Engineering Laboratory and the Information Technology Laboratory. Four members not listed are from the Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory in Boulder, Colo.

  • Sandra A. Nail, Human Resources Specialist; Louise G. Parrish, Supervisory Human Resources Specialist; Theresa W. Shuggars, Human Resources Assistant; and Marie G. Summerville, Human Resources Specialist

For streamlining the NIST on-boarding process for new hires, resulting in productivity gains valued at more than $50,000 per year.

The members of this group are from the Office of the Chief Human Capital Officer.

  • Mary P. Clague, General Business Specialist; Cynthia Huang, Computer Scientist; Jack E. Pevenstein, General Engineer; Sean K. Sell, Supervisory Computer Scientist; Cathy A. Smith, Administrative Specialist; Ronald B. Wilson, Computer Scientist; and Aiping L. Zhang, Information Technology Specialist

For developing and implementing the web-based NIST Associate Information System (NAIS).

The members of this group are from the Office of the Chief Information Officer and Technology Services.

 

Eugene Casson Crittenden Award

The Crittenden Award, established in 1967, recognizes superior achievement by permanent employees who perform supporting services that have a significant impact on technical programs beyond their own offices.

  • Tommy E. Armstrong, Engineering Technician, Office of the Chief Facilities Management Officer

For improving the reliability of the communication network of the NIST site alarm system.

  • Carey E. Clark, Gardener, Office of the Chief Facilities Management Officer

For outstanding contributions in maintaining the NIST campus and serving as the only certified arborist.

  • Bruce L. Connelly, Gardener, Office of the Chief Facilities Management Officer

For outstanding contributions in maintaining the NIST campus and fulfilling a crucial role in the daily operations of the Grounds Shop.

  • David W. Easton, Motor Vehicle Operator, Office of the Chief Facilities Management Officer

For developing and deploying new methods of communicating via the intranet with NIST transportation services customers.

  • Rose Estes Miller, Library Technician, Technology Services

For providing outstanding interlibrary loan services to NIST Gaithersburg staff and associates.

  • Christopher F. Amigo, Engineering Technician, Manufacturing Engineering Laboratory

For superior technical support to the Metallurgy and Ceramics divisions and for consistently fostering a culture of high quality customer service.

Judson C. French Award

The French award, first presented in 2000, is granted for significant improvement in products delivered directly to industry, including new or improved NIST calibration services, Standard Reference Materials and Standard Reference Databases.

  • Leonard M. Hanssen, Physicist, Physics Laboratory

For developing and maintaining a critical Standard Reference Material (SRM 1921) which is used in the wavelength calibration of infrared spectrometers.

  • Aaron N. Johnson, Mechanical Engineer; and James R. Whetstone, Chief, Process Measurements Division

For establishing a new calibration service for pipeline-scale flow metering of natural gas which enhances equity-in-trade for this critical energy sector.

The members of this group are from the Chemical Science and Technology Laboratory

Edward Bennett Rosa Award

The Rosa Award, established in 1964, is granted for outstanding achievement in or contributions to the development of meaningful and significant engineering, scientific or documentary standards either within NIST or in cooperation with other government agencies or private groups.

  • Steven T. Bushby, Supervisory Electronics Engineer, Building and Fire Research Laboratory  

For outstanding technical work and leadership in developing standards for computerized building energy management and control systems.

George A. Uriano Award

The Uriano Award, first presented in 1996, is granted for outstanding achievements by NIST staff in building or strengthening NIST extramural programs, with emphasis on fostering U.S. competitiveness and business excellence.

  • Dawn M. Bailey, Writer/Editor, Baldrige National Quality Program

For outstanding leadership in developing Baldrige Case Studies, the premier annual training tool for using and learning the Baldrige Criteria.

  • Kari M. Reidy, General Business Specialist; J. Michael Simpson, Director, Systems Operations Office; Stephen J. Thompson, Supervisory Industrial Specialist; and Benjamin S. Vickery, Industrial Specialist

For creating a national program focused on accelerating the growth of U.S. manufacturers in alliance with industry and NIST MEP’s manufacturing extension centers.

The members of this group are from the Hollings Manufacturing Extension Partnership Program.

Jacob Rabinow Applied Research Award

The Jacob Rabinow Applied Research Award, first presented in 1975, is granted for outstanding achievements in the practical application of the results of scientific engineering research.

  • Jeffrey W. Gilman, Supervisory Research Chemist, Building and Fire Research Laboratory  

For a pioneering role in enabling a new class of fire retardant material—clay nanocomposites.

Equal Employment Opportunity/Diversity Award

The Equal Employment Opportunity/Diversity Award, first presented in 1977, is granted for exceptionally significant accomplishments and contributions to equal employment opportunity/diversity goals. 

  • Angela R. Hight Walker, Chemist, Physics Laboratory

For years of devotion to educational outreach, through compelling science demonstrations to students at NIST events and at local schools.

Colleague’s Choice Award

The NIST Colleagues’ Choice Award, first presented in 2006, recognizes non-supervisory employees at NIST who, in the eyes of their colleagues, have made significant contributions that broadly advance the NIST mission and strategic goals or broadly contribute to the overall health and effectiveness of NIST.

  • William A. Kamitakahara, Physicist, NIST Center for Neutron Research

For creating the NCNR Proposal System, the backbone of NCNR scientific operations and broadly hailed by the user community as among the world’s best.

As a non-regulatory agency of the U.S. Department of Commerce, NIST promotes U.S. innovation and industrial competitiveness by advancing measurement science, standards and technology in ways that enhance economic security and improve our quality of life.