NIST logo

37 Employees Earn DOC Awards

For Immediate Release: November 20, 2009

*

Contact: Mark Esser
301-975-8735

The U.S. Department of Commerce has presented 37 local employees of the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) with Gold and Silver Medal Awards—the two highest honors from the department. The individual awards, their recipients and citations describing the work for which the honors were bestowed are listed in the following pages.

Gold Medal

The Gold Medal, first presented in 1949, is the highest honor award conferred upon an employee of the Department of Commerce. It is bestowed for “distinguished performance characterized by extraordinary, notable or prestigious contributions that impact the mission of the Department of Commerce and/or one operating unit and which reflect favorably on the Department.” Awards are given in the following categories: leadership, personal and professional excellence, scientific/engineering achievement, organizational development, customer service, administrative/technical support, and heroism.

Leadership

  • Steven D. Phillips, Supervisory Physicist, and Craig M. Shakarji, Mathematician

For outstanding leadership in national and international standards resulting in harmonization and advancement of coordinate metrology.

Both members of this group are from the Manufacturing Engineering Laboratory.

  • Douglas C. Montgomery, Supervisory Computer Scientist, and Scott W. Rose, Computer Scientist

For leadership in the design, standardization, test, and deployment of Domain Name System Security Extensions (DNSSEC) technologies for the Internet.

Both members of this group are from the Information Technology Laboratory.

  • Matthew P. Barrett, Information Technology Specialist; Timothy Grance, Supervisory Computer Scientist; Christopher S. Johnson, Computer Scientist; Peter M. Mell, Computer Scientist; Stephen D. Quinn, Computer Scientist; Karen A. Scarfone, Computer Scientist; and Murugiah P. Souppaya, Computer Scientist

For significantly improving U.S. computer security by creating the Security Content Automation Protocol and the National Vulnerability Database.

The members of this group are from the Information Technology Laboratory.

Scientific/Engineering Achievement

  • Paul D. Lett, NIST Fellow, Physics Laboratory

For developing new techniques to produce quantum-squeezed light and images, allowing measurement far better than the standard quantum limit.

  • Muhammad Arif, Supervisory Physicist, and David L. Jacobson, Physicist

For excellence, innovation, and leadership in developing and implementing neutron imaging to support robust and efficient hydrogen fuel cells.

Both members of this group are from the Physics Laboratory.

Silver Medal

The Silver Medal Award is the second highest honor awarded by the Department of Commerce. It is bestowed for “exceptional performance characterized by noteworthy or superlative contributions that have a direct and lasting impact within the Department.” Awards are given in the following categories: leadership, personal and professional excellence, scientific/engineering achievement, organizational development, customer service, administrative/technical support, and heroism. The award was initiated in 1949.

Leadership

  • Robert L. Watters, Jr., Chief, Measurement Services Division, Technology Services

For leadership in greatly improving the delivery of NIST measurement services to its customers.

  • Carroll Thomas Martin, Industrial Specialist, Manufacturing Extension Partnership

For demonstrating extraordinary leadership in establishing a new forum for interagency collaboration that has advanced DOC’s strategic objective

Scientific/Engineering Achievement 

  • Qingzhen Huang, Physicist, NIST Center for Neutron Research

For illuminating key relationships between the structural, electronic, and magnetic properties of magnetocaloric materials.

  • Robert D. McMichael, Physicist, NIST Center for Nanoscale Science and Technology

For an extraordinary series of measurements and calculations on thin film magnetism, leading to a new understanding of magnetic storage devices.

  • Wendy L. Davis, Biologist; C. Cameron Miller, Research Chemist; and Yoshihiro Ohno, Supervisory Electronics Engineer

For developing measurement methods and technical standards to accelerate the commercialization of energy-efficient, solid-state lighting products.

The members of this group are from the Physics Laboratory.

  • Dale P. Bentz, Chemical Engineer; Jeffrey W. Bullard, Materials Research Engineer; Edward J. Garboczi, NIST Fellow; Nicos Martys, Physicist; William L. George, Computer Scientist; and Judith E. Terrill, Supervisory Computer Scientist

For creating the unprecedented capability to predict the performance of concrete—the key material used in the U.S. physical infrastructure.

The members of this group are from the Building and Fire Research Laboratory and the Information Technology Laboratory.

  • Natascha S. Castro, Mechanical Engineer; W. Stuart Dols, Mechanical Engineer; Piotr A. Domanski, Supervisory Mechanical Engineer; Brian P. Dougherty, Mechanical Engineer; A. Hunter Fanney, Chief, Building Environment Division; William M. Healy, Supervisory Mechanical Engineer; Steven J. Nabinger, Mechanical Engineer; W. Vance Payne II, Mechanical Engineer; Stephen J. Treado, Mechanical Engineer; and David A. Yashar, Mechanical Engineer

For the development of appliance test procedures that are the foundation of the Nation’s energy labeling program.

The members of this group are from the Building and Fire Research Laboratory.